Friday Football Frenzy: Oct. 19 Scores and Highlights

 

Sectionals
First Round
CLASS 5A
Sectional 1
 
   Crown Point 23, Valparaiso 15
 
   Lake Central 16, Portage 0
 
   Merrillville 28, Munster 21
 
   Chesterton 37, Michigan City 7
 
Sectional 2
 
   Elkhart Central 17, Elkhart Memorial 13
 
   S. Bend Adams 39, Goshen 7
 
   Carroll (Allen) 49, LaPorte 7
 
   Penn 42, Warsaw 21
 
Sectional 3
 
   Ft. Wayne South 14, Huntington North 6
 
   Ft. Wayne Wayne 31, Kokomo 28
 
   Ft. Wayne Snider 30, Homestead 14
 
Sectional 4
 
   McCutcheon 34, Lafayette Harrison 0
 
   Noblesville 24, Westfield 20
 
   Fishers 27, Anderson 14
 
   Hamilton Southeastern 41, Lafayette Jeff 13
 
Sectional 5
 
   Lawrence Central 34, Southport 13
 
   Warren Central 31, Carmel 24, 3OT
 
   Indpls Tech 30, Indpls Perry Meridian 27
 
   Indpls N. Central 50, Lawrence North 21
 
Sectional 6
 
   Indpls Pike 35, Indpls Ben Davis 25
 
   Zionsville 19, Brownsburg 17
 
   Avon 38, Decatur Central 14
 
   Terre Haute North 28, Terre Haute South 10
 
Sectional 7
 
   Franklin Central 41, Bloomington South 14
 
   Columbus North 35, Whiteland 33
 
   Center Grove 41, Martinsville 12
 
   Franklin 22, Bloomington North 19
 
Sectional 8
 
   Jeffersonville 62, New Albany 35
 
   Castle 56, Floyd Central 12
 
   Bedford N. Lawrence 34, Jennings Co. 6
 
CLASS 4A
Sectional 9
 
   E. Chicago 28, Hammond 7
 
   Highland 20, Griffith 18
 
   Gary West 54, Gary Roosevelt 12
 
Sectional 10
 
   Hobart 38, Kankakee Valley 0
 
   Mishawaka 27, Lowell 0
 
   New Prairie 21, S. Bend Clay 6
 
   S. Bend Washington 28, S. Bend Riley 18
 
Sectional 11
 
   NorthWood 17, Plymouth 13
 
   Wawasee 27, DeKalb 14
 
   Northridge 18, Angola 13
 
   Concord 38, E. Noble 35
 
Sectional 12
 
   Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42, Jay Co. 10
 
   Columbia City 14, Leo 7
 
   Norwell 22, Logansport 0
 
   New Haven 43, Marion 20
 
Sectional 13
 
   Greenfield 21, Muncie Central 14
 
   Delta 20, Frankfort 0
 
   Pendleton Hts. 41, Muncie South 21
 
   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 40, New Palestine 21
 
Sectional 14
 
   Indpls Roncalli 24, Plainfield 7
 
   Greenwood 44, Owen Valley 7
 
   Indpls Cathedral 62, Northview 0
 
   Lebanon 19, Mooresville 0
 
Sectional 15
 
   Richmond 14, Shelbyville 0
 
   Franklin Co. 20, New Castle 19
 
   Columbus East 26, E. Central 7
 
   Connersville 21, S. Dearborn 13
 
Sectional 16
 
   Ev. Reitz 56, Madison 7
 
   Seymour 65, Ev. Harrison 58
 
   Jasper 50, Boonville 13
 
CLASS 3A
Sectional 17
 
   Knox 42, S. Bend St. Joseph's 8
 
   Calumet 30, Hammond Gavit 24
 
   Glenn 35, Culver Academy 14
 
   Mishawaka Marian 42, Gary Wallace 8
 
Sectional 18
 
   Whitko 21, Garrett 16
 
   Jimtown 42, Ft. Wayne Concordia 20
 
   Tippecanoe Valley 44, W. Noble 0
 
   Heritage 42, Lakeland 16
 
Sectional 19
 
   Eastbrook 41, Peru 7
 
   Yorktown 31, Bellmont 20
 
   Mississinewa 60, Blackford 7
 
   Western 28, Maconaquah 7
 
Sectional 20
 
   Southmont 48, Crawfordsville 7
 
   Hamilton Hts. 18, W. Lafayette 0
 
   Twin Lakes 12, N. Montgomery 8
 
Sectional 21
 
   Tri-West 37, Indpls Arlington 0
 
   Greencastle 35, W. Vigo 0
 
   Indpls Chatard 48, Danville 20
 
   Indpls Brebeuf 54, Indpls Northwest 16
 
Sectional 22
 
   Batesville 31, Edgewood 7
 
   Greensburg 36, Brown Co. 0
 
   Beech Grove 48, Indpls Howe 6
 
   Indian Creek 28, Rushville 6
 
Sectional 23
 
   Salem 27, N. Harrison 6
 
   Brownstown 27, Heritage Hills 24
 
   Corydon 42, Silver Creek 8
 
   Charlestown 82, Mitchell 0
 
Sectional 24
 
   Vincennes 28, Ev. Bosse 7
 
   Gibson Southern 49, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 21
 
   Washington 43, Pike Central 9
 
   Ev. Memorial 33, Princeton 3
 
CLASS 2A
Sectional 25
 
   Bowman Academy 28, River Forest 26
 
   Rensselaer 40, N. Newton 13
 
   Boone Grove 47, Lake Station 6
 
   Andrean 63, Wheeler
13
 
Sectional 26
 
   Cass 34, Bremen 28, 2OT
 
   Fairfield 28, Prairie Hts. 13
 
   Rochester 43, Wabash 0
 
   N. Judson 26, Manchester 6
 
Sectional 27
 
   Elwood 22, Madison-Grant 14
 
   Churubusco 38, Oak Hill 14
 
   Ft. Wayne Luers 23, Woodlan 8
 
   Eastside 52, Bluffton 12
 
Sectional 28
 
   Tipton 60, Seeger 12
 
   Northwestern 20, Taylor 0
 
   Benton Central 28, Fountain Central 27
 
   Delphi 8, Eastern (Howard) 7
 
Sectional 29
 
   Guerin Catholic 55, Centerville 0
 
   Heritage Christian 69, Alexandria 8
 
   Winchester 41, Frankton 20
 
   Shenandoah 37, Union Co. 0
 
Sectional 30
 
   Speedway 21, N. Putnam 6
 
   Indpls Ritter 62, S. Vermillion 14
 
   Park Tudor 24, Cascade 7
 
   Indpls Broad Ripple 34, S. Putnam 21
 
Sectional 31
 
   Clarksville 32, Eastern (Pekin) 0
 
   Lawrenceburg 55, Crawford Co. 0
 
   Triton Central 33, Monrovia 12
 
   Paoli 40, Providence 0
 
Sectional 32
 
   S. Spencer 6, Sullivan 0, OT
 
   Ev. Mater Dei 22, Southridge 15
 
   N. Posey 35, Tell City 7
 
CLASS A
Sectional 33
 
   Hammond Noll 35, S. Newton 6
 
   Winamac 40, Tri-County 15
 
   W. Central 26, Culver 7
 
   Whiting 33, S. Central (Union Mills) 12
 
Sectional 34
 
   Carrill (Flora) 28, Clinton Prairie 6
 
   Pioneer 55, Frontier 0
 
   Lafayette Catholic 35, N. White 0
 
   Caston 42, Clinton Central 0
 
Sectional 35
 
   Southwood 20, Fremont 12
 
   Adams Central 38, Triton 14
 
   Northfield 60, Central Noble 22
 
   N. Miami 52, LaVille 0
 
Sectional 36
 
   Tri-Central 54, Wes-Del 6
 
   Lapel 14, S. Adams 13, OT
 
   Sheridan 51, Southern Wells 12
 
   Union City 52, Monroe Central 7
 
Sectional 37
 
   Indpls Scecina 40, Cambridge City 13
 
   Knightstown 74, Indiana Deaf 52
 
   Eastern Hancock 42, Hagerstown 14
 
   Northeastern 22, Tri 0
 
Sectional 38
 
   N. Vermillion 58, Covington 6
 
   N. Central (Sullivan) 20, Turkey Run 7
 
   Cloverdale 44, Riverton Parke 22
 
   Attica 28, Rockville 0
 
Sectional 39
 
    W. Washington 42, Indpls Lutheran 6
 
   Milan 31, Edinburgh 0
 
   Springs Valley 40, N. Decatur 35
 
Sectional 40
 
   N. Daviess 40, Union (Dugger) 12
 
   Tecumseh 57, Wood Memorial 0
 
   Linton 46, N. Knox 0
 
   Perry Central 47, Eastern (Greene) 20
 

 

Print this article Back to Top