Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Dec. 21 Scores and Highlights

 

BOYS BASKETBALL
 
   Anderson 75, Zionsville 70
 
   Barr-Reeve 72, Dubois 55
 
   Bellmont 58, S. Adams 42
 
   Bowman Academy 59, Brownsburg 55
 
   Carmel 63, Marion 30
 
   Center Grove 70, Greenwood 51
 
   Eastern (Pekin) 53, Austin 50
 
   Ev. Harrison 73, Detroit Consortium, Mich. 55
 
   Fishers 74, Avon 57
 
   Floyd Central 62, Scottsburg 55
 
   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 66, Bethany Christian 51
 
   Ft. Wayne Concordia 92, Leo 74
 
   Ft. Wayne North 76, Indpls Howe 42
 
   Ft. Wayne Northrop 71, New Haven 66
 
   Gary West 75, Indpls Shortridge 47
 
   Greensburg 97, Hauser 30
 
   Griffith 68, Hanover Central 60
 
   Horizon Christian 90, Gary Roosevelt 48
 
   Indpls Irvington 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 57
 
   Indpls Marshall 87, Gary Wallace 78
 
   Indpls N. Central 73, Indpls Park Tudor 68
 
   Indpls Perry Meridian 47, Plainfield 41
 
   Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Scecina 51
 
   Jeffersonville 77, Clarksville 59
 
   Kouts 53, Lake Station 39
 
   Lapel 73, Alexandria 54
 
   LaVille 48, Buchanan, Mich. 30
 
   Lawrence North 53, Guerin Catholic 40
 
   Liberty Christian 85, Anderson Prep Academy 63
 
   McCutcheon 62, Lafayette Catholic 45
 
   Merrillville 72, Crown Point 65
 
   Milan 65, Southwestern (Jefferson) 62
 
   Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 71, Indpls Attucks 58
 
   Mishawaka 77, Wawasee 47
 
   Mt. Vernon (Posey) 48, Jasper 38
 
   N. Harrison 73, Heritage Hills 72, OT
 
   New Prairie 64, Hammond Gavit 57
 
   Norwell 80, Bluffton 46
 
   Penn 75, S. Bend St. Joseph's 48
 
   Richmond 58, Lafayette Jeff 41
 
   Rossville 77, Clinton Prairie 65
 
   S. Bend Riley 88, Mishawaka Marian 59
 
   S. Central (Harrison) 69, Trinity Lutheran 50
 
   Shenandoah 49, Cowan 45
 
   Sheridan 88, Lighthouse Christian 67
 
   Springs Valley 54, Pike Central 46
 
   Switzerland Co. 73, Christian Academy 72, OT
 
   University 62, Medora 43
 
   Valparaiso 55, Chesterton 48
 
   W. Noble 85, Prairie Hts. 65
 
   Waldron 69, Oldenburg 37
 
   Washington 46, Loogootee 29
 
   Westview 56, Lakeland 42
 
   Yorktown 50, Shelbyville 48
Bi County Tournament
First Round
 
   Covington 66, Fountain Central 64
Caston Tournament
First Round
 
   Lowell 54, Northfield 41
Gibson County Classic
Pool Play
Pool A
 
   Gibson Southern 57, Wood Memorial 15
 
   Mt. Carmel, Ill. 56, Washington Catholic 28
Pool B
 
   Ev. Bosse 83, Princeton 63
 
   Ev. Reitz 78, N. Knox 41
Mid-Winter Classic
Consolation
 
   S. Central (LaPorte) 57, LaCrosse 49
Championship
 
   Washington Twp. 69, Westville 57
South County Tournament
 
   Boone Grove 64, Whiting 44
Tippecanoe Valley Tournament
First Round
 
   NorthWood 77, Rochester 45
 
   Tippecanoe Valley 57, Fairfield 40
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
 
   Bloomfield vs. Eastern (Greene), ppd. to Dec 22.
 
   Cascade vs. Southmont, ppd.
 
   Culver vs. N. Judson, ppd. to Dec 27.
 
   Delta vs. Monroe Central, ppd. to Feb 16.
 
   Edgewood vs. Sullivan, ppd. to Jan 22.
 
   Franklin vs. Indpls Arlington, ppd.
 
   Mitchell vs. Shoals, ppd. to Jan 29.
 
   N. Putnam vs. N. Montgomery, ppd.
 
   Owen Valley vs. Eminence, ppd.
 
   Wheeler vs. Michigan City Marquette, ppd. to Jan 15.
Old School Tournament
Semifinal
 
   Kokomo vs. Taylor, ppd. to Dec 22.
 
   Northwestern vs. Western, ppd. to Dec 22.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
   Batesville 26, Franklin Co. 20
 
   Bethany Christian 39, Central Noble 25
 
   Chesterton 56, Valparaiso 30
 
   Eastern Hancock 65, Southwestern (Shelby) 59
 
   Elwood 51, Tri-Central 31
 
   Fishers 49, Lafayette Jeff 27
 
   Frontier 41, N. White 27
 
   Hamilton Southeastern 53, Ft. Wayne Luers 45
 
   Hammond Noll 50, Morgan Twp. 40
 
   Indpls Ritter 61, Beech Grove 47
 
   Logansport 79, Carmel 68
 
   Merrillville 59, Crown Point 52
 
   Monrovia 42, Covenant Christian 28
 
   Morristown 68, Indpls Howe 20
 
   New Castle 48, Wapahani 44
 
   NorthWood 70, S. Bend Washington 61, OT
 
   Oregon-Davis 62, W. Central 20
 
   Pioneer 33, Caston 25
 
   Speedway 63, Danville 54
 
   Terre Haute South 66, N. Vermillion 54
 
   Westview 66, Lakeland 43
 
   Zionsville 63, Guerin Catholic 53
Bi County Tournament
First Round
 
   Attica 49, Seeger 48, OT
Charlestown Tournament
First Round
 
   Charlestown 50, Providence 20
 
   Silver Creek 50, Clarksville 30
Columbus North Tournament
First Round
 
   Columbus North 65, Avon 33
 
   Ft. Wayne South 73, Mishawaka 50
 
   Indpls Roncalli 56, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 40
 
   Norwell 65, Notre Dame, Ky. 46
Gibson County Classic
Pool Play
Pool A
 
   Gibson Southern 57, Wood Memorial 15
 
   Mt. Carmel, Ill. 81, Washington Catholic 18
Pool B
 
   Ev. Bosse 71, Princeton 67, OT
 
   N. Knox 60, Ev. Reitz 57
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
 
   Brown Co. vs. Cascade, ppd.
 
   Brownsburg vs. Western Boone, ppd. to Dec 22.
 
   Edgewood vs. Sullivan, ppd. to Jan 22.
 
   Elkhart Memorial vs. Ft. Wayne Snider, ppd.
 
   Greenfield vs. Lebanon, ppd. to Jan 3.
 
   New Palestine vs. Pendleton Hts., ppd. to Jan 28.
 
   Seton Catholic vs. Rising Sun, ppd. to Jan 21.
 

 

Print this article Back to Top