Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Feb. 8 scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

   Culver Academy 48, Lakeland Christian 39

   Elkhart Christian 67, S. Bend Trinity 50

   Horizon Christian 88, Indpls Metro 69

   Indpls Fall Creek 77, Indiana Math and Science Academy 54

   Traders Point Christian 85, Howe School 45
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Sectional Tournaments
Semifinal
Class 4A
Munster

   Lowell 59, Highland 32

   Lake Central 55, E. Chicago 47

Portage

   Michigan City 54, LaPorte 35

   Merrillville 60, Hobart 39

Penn

   Penn 51, S. Bend Washington 33

   Mishawaka 60, S. Bend Adams 52

Concord

   Warsaw 59, Concord 21

   Northridge 45, Goshen 38

Ft. Wayne Snider

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 53, Ft. Wayne North 33

   Ft. Wayne Snider 69, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 35

Homestead

   Ft. Wayne South 50, New Haven 18

   Homestead 43, Huntington North 35

Logansport

   Logansport 75, Lafayette Harrison 48

   Kokomo 46, Marion 31

Westfield

   Hamilton Southeastern 56, Noblesville 50

   Westfield 47, Carmel 24

Greenfield

   Connersville 52, Richmond 37

   Anderson 61, New Castle 26

Lawrence Central

   Indpls Roncalli 66, Indpls Cathedral 42

   Lawrence North 77, Indpls Tech 53

Brownsburg

   Indpls Pike 39, Indpls Perry Meridian 26

   Brownsburg 40, Indpls Ben Davis 39

Terre Haute South

   Terre Haute South 72, Plainfield 49

   Mooresville 52, Terre Haute North 44

Franklin

   Greenwood 40, Whiteland 32

   Franklin Central 61, New Palestine 24

Columbus East

   Bloomington South 50, Shelbyville 13

   Columbus North 60, Bloomington North 46

New Albany

   Floyd Central 52, Jennings Co. 46

   Bedford N. Lawrence 61, Seymour 37

Ev. Central

   Ev. Harrison 59, Ev. Central 41

   Castle 49, Ev. Reitz 23

Class 3A
Griffith

   Griffith 37, Gary Wallace 18

   Hammond Gavit 49, Hammond Clark 30

Hanover Central

   Hanover Central 48, Knox 40

   Rensselaer 52, Calumet 36

New Prairie

   Mishawaka Marian 48, Culver Academy 47

   Plymouth 32, S. Bend St. Joseph's 29

Benton Central

   Benton Central 55, W. Lafayette 41

   Western 42, Twin Lakes 21

Northwood

   Northwood 58, Fairfield 29

   W. Noble 60, Lakeland 49

Ft. Wayne Dwenger

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 60, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42

   Angola 50, Garrett 27

Mississinewa

   Norwell 61, Eastbrook 40

   Heritage 67, Whitko 62

Hamilton Hts.

   Yorktown 53, Blackford 51, OT

   Hamilton Hts. 61, Muncie Central 42

Lebanon

   N. Montgomery 42, Frankfort 27

   Lebanon 58, Crawfordsville 43

Indpls Chatard

   Indpls Chatard 63, Indpls Brebeuf 45

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 76, Guerin Catholic 36

Beech Grove

   Danville 53, Beech Grove 30

   Indian Creek 70, Indpls Northwest 50

Brown Co.

   Greencastle 71, S. Vermillion 35

   Edgewood 42, Brown Co. 41

Rushville

   Rushville 62, Lawrenceburg 29

   Greensburg 77, Madison 18

Scottsburg

   Corydon 43, Brownstown 38

   Scottsburg 43, Silver Creek 42

Jasper

   Mitchell 53, Pike Central 44

   Jasper 46, Vincennes 37

Mt. Vernon (Posey)

   Ev. Bosse 62, Boonville 54

   Princeton 83, Gibson Southern 46

Class 2A
River Forest

   Whiting 49, Wheeler 35

   Hammond Noll 63, Lake Station 30

Hebron

   Boone Grove 46, Winamanc 43

   Rochester 44, N. Judson 41

Central Noble

   LaVille 50, Bremen 43

   Westview 39, Fremont 34

Bluffton

   Ft. Wayne Luers 69, Eastside 37

   S. Adams 34, Churubusco 25

Wabash

   Manchester 54, N. Miami 41

   Wabash 36, Northfield 29

Fountain Central

   Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

   Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Madison-Grant

   Eastern (Greentown) 58, Elwood 53

   Tipton 50, Taylor 27

Shenandoah

   Frankton 61, Muncie Burris 36

   Winchester 47, Lapel 44

Knightstown

   Centerville 68, Eastern Hancock 66, OT

   Knightstown 55, Hagerstown 41

Heritage Christian

   Indpls Marshall 50, Indpls Herron 29

   Heritage Christian 71, Indpls Shortridge 52

Triton Central

   Indpls Ritter 59, Indpls Scecina 38

   Triton Central 75, Indpls Metro 9

Speedway

   Speedway 49, Cloverdale 35

   Cascade 57, Covenant Christian 30

S. Ripley

   N. Decatur 67, Milan 17

   Austin 59, S. Ripley 47

Paoli

   Paoli 59, Providence 24

   Eastern (Pekin) 44, Henryville 32

Sullivan

   N. Knox 44, N. Central (Farmersburg) 37

   Sullivan 48, S. Knox 31

Forest Lake

   Ev. Mater Dei 77, Tell City 30

   Perry Central 55, N. Posey 49

Class A
Morgan Twp.

   LaCrosse 54, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 34

   Morgan Twp. 47, Washington Twp. 42

N. White

   Caston 53, N. White 39

   W. Central 39, Tri-County 19

Oregon-Davis

   Triton 48, Culver 44

   Oregon-Davis 75, Argos 42

Ft. Wayne Canterbury

   Bethany Christian 49, Hamilton 37

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 100, Lakewood Park 50

N. Vermillion

   N. Vermillion 52, Attica 51

   Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Rossville

   Lafayette Catholic 64, Tri-Central 41

   Faith Christian 45, Clinton Prairie 42

Southern Wells

   Monroe Central 41, Daleville 30

   Southern Wells 68, Cowan 13

Randolph Southern

   Randolph Southern 60, Union City 33

   Tri 48, Union (Modoc) 42

S. Bend Clay City

   White River Valley 49, S. Bend Clay City 29

   Shakamak 37, Union (Dugger) 24

Bethesda Christian

   University 58, Indpls Fall Creek 18

   Tindley 53, Indiana Deaf 36

Morristown

   Southwestern (Shelby) 62, Indpls Lutheran 50

   Waldron 70, Indpls Irvington 41

Jac-Cen-Del

   Jac-Cen-Del 51, Madison Shawe 23

   Oldenburg 43, Rising

Sun 35

Springs Valley

   W. Washington 43, Orleans 42

   Trinity Lutheran 58, Medora 42

New Washington

   S. Central (Harrison) 64, Lanesville 40

   New Washington 73, Rock Creek Academy 20

Barr-Reeve

   Vincennes Rivet 75, Shoals 36

   Barr-Reeve 46, Washington Catholic 22

Tecumseh

   Tecumseh 46, Wood Memorial 35

   Dubois 69, Cannelton 46

Print this article Back to Top