Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Jan. 18 Scores and Highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

   Anderson 65, Marion 61

   Austin 56, New Washington 44

   Barr-Reeve 50, Wood Memorial 34

   Batesville 62, Lawrenceburg 52

   Bedford N. Lawrence 67, Seymour 55

   Bloomington South 53, Martinsville 51

   Bluffton 50, Adams Central 45

   Borden 54, Christian Academy 44

   Brownsburg 55, McCutcheon 39

   Brownstown 62, Brown Co. 31

   Carmel 66, Terre Haute South 49

   Carroll (Flora) 54, Tri-Central 36

   Cascade 56, Greencastle 47

   Castle 74, Vincennes 59

   Charlestown 68, Eastern (Pekin) 66

   Chesterton 68, Portage 58

   Churubusco 55, Angola 53

   Clarksville 65, Scottsburg 52

   Clinton Prairie 77, Faith Christian 62

   Columbus North 88, Madison 57

   Concord 42, Warsaw 31

   Corydon 63, Salem 23

   Covington 57, Southmont 48

   Danville 57, Western Boone 55

   Decatur Central 67, Greenwood 55

   Delta 49, Wes-Del 40

   Dubois 44, Vincennes Rivet 33

   E. Central 50, S. Dearborn 30

   Ev. Bosse 82, Boonville 68

   Ev. Mater Dei 55, Tell City 43

   Ev. Memorial 77, Ev. Reitz 72

   Fishers 67, Zionsville 53

   Fountain Central 57, Crawfordsville 51

   Franklin 54, Whiteland 45

   Frankton 55, Blackford 45

   Frontier 49, S. Newton 33

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 64, Ft. Wayne Snider 57

   Ft. Wayne Luers 64, Ft. Wayne Wayne 55

   Ft. Wayne North 80, Ft. Wayne South 63

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 80, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42

   Garrett 61, S. Adams 49

   Goshen 55, NorthWood 47

   Hagerstown 71, Blue River 61

   Hamilton Hts. 98, Eastern (Greentown) 42

   Hamilton Southeastern 74, Avon 55

   Hammond Clark 63, Hammond Morton 61

   Heritage 58, Woodlan 36

   Indpls Ben Davis 73, Center Grove 64

   Indpls Brebeuf 55, Guerin Catholic 47

   Indpls N. Central 59, Lawrence North 57

   Indpls Roncalli 51, New Palestine 42

   Jasper 72, Forest Park 49

   Jay Co. 60, Winchester 25

   Jennings Co. 70, Floyd Central 41

   Knightstown 57, Shenandoah 44

   Lafayette Jeff 39, Lafayette Harrison 37, OT

   Lakeland 44, Hamilton 42

   Lakewood Park 65, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

   Lapel 87, Anderson Prep Academy 48

   Lebanon 63, N. Montgomery 36

   Leo 87, Southern Wells 63

   Linton 36, N. Daviess 14

   Loogootee 49, Bloomfield 43

   Maconaquah 60, Western 58

   Madison Shawe 56, Jac-Cen-Del 40

   Madison-Grant 57, Eastbrook 49

   Michigan City 43, Crown Point 42

   Mishawaka Marian 62, Elkhart Central 52

   Mississinewa 50, Elwood 43

   Mitchell 50, W. Washington 43

   Monroe Central 48, Centerville 43

   Morristown 66, N. Decatur 51

   Muncie Burris 56, Cowan 46

   Muncie Central 58, Muncie South 37

   N. Central (Farmersburg) 51, Riverton Parke 50, OT

   N. Harrison 83, Lanesville 74

   N. Knox 42, Pike Central 39

   N. Posey 61, S. Knox 53

   N. Putnam 59, Cloverdale 56

   New Albany 60, Silver Creek 37

   Noblesville 62, Westfield 51

   Northfield 59, Whitko 57, OT

   Northview 79, S. Vermillion 75

   Northwestern 48, Cass 43

   Oak Hill 50, Alexandria 40

   Owen Valley 64, Edgewood 63

   Paoli 60, Springs Valley 56

   Perry Central 58, Orleans 49

   Peru 49, Taylor 48

   Pioneer 73, W. Central 34

   Plymouth 57, Wawasee 30

   Prairie Hts. 78, Howe School 29

   Providence 73, Henryville 24

   Rensselaer 54, N. Judson 39

   Richmond 50, Logansport 18

   Rochester 54, Manchester 42

   Rockville 61, N. Vermillion 29

   Rossville 89, Clinton Central 42

   Rushville 73, Yorktown 65

   S. Bend Adams 65, Mishawaka 45

   S. Bend Riley 68, Penn 67, OT

   S. Bend St. Joseph's 80, S. Bend Clay 76

   S. Central (Harrison) 77, Crothersville 41

   S. Decatur 53, Eastern Hancock 45

   S. Ripley 43, Milan 37

   Shakamak 42, White River Valley 40

   Southwestern (Jefferson) 59, Oldenburg 56

   Southwestern (Shelby) 57, Indian Creek 55

   Sullivan 72, Eastern (Greene) 63

   Switzerland Co. 70, Rising Sun 62

   Tippecanoe Valley 69, Southwood 53

   Tipton 71, Benton Central 39

   Tri-County 47, Winamac 40

   Tri-West 74, Speedway 52

   Trinity Lutheran 79, Medora 36

   Union (Modoc) 74, Northeastern 58

   Union Co. 62, Union City 24

   Valparaiso 63, LaPorte 53

   W. Lafayette 58, Twin Lakes 49

   W. Noble 71, Fremont 49

   Wabash 81, N. Miami 67

   Wapahani 74, Randolph Southern 46

   Warren Central 53, Terre Haute North 45

   Washington 57, Princeton 45

   Westview 51, Fairfield 37
Bi County Tournament
Consolation

   Bremen 55, Oregon-Davis 38

   New Prairie 76, Argos 35
Semifinal

   Glenn 52, Culver 39

   LaVille 50, Triton 48
Carmi White County Tournament

   Mt. Vernon (Posey) 77, Carmi White County, Ill. 48
Clerc Classic

   Indiana Deaf 58, California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 41
Flyin' To The Hoop Tournament

   LaPorte LaLumiere 46, Huntington Prep, W.Va. 35
Greater South Shore Conference Tournament
Semifinal

   Hammond Noll 62, Wheeler 51

   Michigan City Marquette 56, River Forest 52
Indianapolis City Tournament
Consolation

   Indpls Attucks 67, Covenant Christian 66

   Indpls Marshall 66, Indpls Howe 64
GIRLS BASKETBALL

   Angola 61, Churubusco 33

   Carroll (Allen) 61, E. Noble 49

   Cascade 58, Greencastle 43

   Central Noble 48, Eastside 35

   Cloverdale 46, N. Putnam 32

   Columbia City 62, DeKalb 60, OT

   Columbus North 52, Bloomington South 32

   Ev. Mater Dei 55, Ev. Central 29

   Franklin Central 59, Lawrence Central 38

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 53, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40

   Ft. Wayne Snider 62, Ft. Wayne Concordia 52

   Ft. Wayne South 48, Ft. Wayne North 18

   Ft. Wayne Wayne 65, Ft. Wayne Luers 49

   Goshen 59, Jimtown 29

   Greenwood 50, Decatur Central 43

   Guerin Catholic 58, Indpls Brebeuf 49, OT

   Highland 50, Munster 44

   Homestead 85, Bellmont 25

   Indpls Perry Meridian 71, Southport 66

   Indpls Pike 45, Bloomington North 34

   Lakewood Park 65, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

   LaPorte 39, Valparaiso 33

   Lebanon 54, N. Montgomery 39

   Logansport 61, Richmond 35

   Merrillville 60, Lake Central 41

   Michigan City 69, Crown Point 54

   Mooresville 45, Plainfield 27

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 44, Greenfield 29

   Muncie Central 76, Muncie South 25

   New Albany 55, Jeffersonville 43

   Northridge 36, Elkhart Memorial 27

   Northview 53, S. Vermillion 28

   Norwell 54, New Haven 22

   Owen Valley 51, Edgewood 49

   Portage 63, Chesterton 58

   W. Central 45, Pioneer 27

   Western Boone 63, Danville 46

   Westview 51, Fairfield 41
Clerc Classic

   California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 47, Indiana Deaf 35
Culver Academy Tournament
First Round

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 75, Berlin Center Western Reserve, Ohio 38

   Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 57, Culver Academy 47
Indianapolis City Tournament

   Indpls Chatard 72, Indpls Ritter 47
Porter County Conference Tournament
Semifinal

   Boone Grove 46, Kouts 42

   Morgan Twp. 37, Washington Twp. 25

Print this article Back to Top