Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Jan. 4 Scores and Highlights

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

   Andrean 84, Rensselaer 36

   Argos 53, Bethany Christian 42

   Attica 57, N. Vermillion 31

   Barr-Reeve 53, Forest Park 41

   Bloomington South 61, Bloomington North 34

   Borden 63, New Washington 40

   Bremen 62, LaVille 55

   Brownstown 68, W. Washington 24

   Carmel 58, Center Grove 53

   Castle 67, Ev. Memorial 53

   Caston 50, W. Central 25

   Charlestown 64, Seymour 52

   Chesterton 67, Crown Point 56

   Columbia City 81, Bellmont 41

   Columbus East 86, Franklin Co. 47

   Columbus North 75, Lawrence Central 68

   Concord 54, Goshen 30

   Corydon 49, Floyd Central 35

   Covenant Christian 71, Cloverdale 61

   Covington 52, S. Newton 38

   Cowan 61, Daleville 49

   Crawford Co. 64, Springs Valley 47

   Delphi 70, Lafayette Catholic 46

   Dubois 65, S. Knox 55

   Eastern (Pekin) 55, Silver Creek 54

   Edgewood 70, S. Vermillion 59

   Elkhart Christian 63, Lakeland Christian 48

   Ev. Central 82, Ev. Bosse 78

   Ev. Harrison 65, Ev. North 62

   Fishers 64, Westfield 53

   Fountain Central 56, Seeger 47

   Franklin Central 63, Southport 43

   Fremont 79, Churubusco 60

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 74, Ft. Wayne South 51

   Ft. Wayne Luers 68, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 61

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 75, Ft. Wayne Snider 59

   Ft. Wayne Wayne 68, Ft. Wayne North 65, OT

   Gary Lighthouse 71, N. Newton 47

   Greensburg 70, Shelbyville 49

   Guerin Catholic 40, Indpls Chatard 35

   Hamilton Hts. 72, Taylor 60

   Hamilton Southeastern 60, Lafayette Harrison 38

   Hammond Morton 66, Hammond Gavit 57

   Hammond Noll 61, Michigan City Marquette 56

   Hanover Central 50, Boone Grove 47

   Hebron 54, S. Central (LaPorte) 49

   Heritage Hills 82, Gibson Southern 71

   Horizon Christian 78, Lighthouse Christian 44

   Indian Creek 65, Brown Co. 52

   Indpls Brebeuf 93, Indpls Manual 42

   Indpls Broad Ripple 51, Indpls Arlington 42

   Indpls Lutheran 63, Trinity Lutheran 60

   Indpls N. Central 55, Indpls Ben Davis 50

   Indpls Northwest 86, Baptist Academy 44

   Indpls Park Tudor 82, Heritage Christian 37

   Indpls Pike 64, Indpls Perry Meridian 41

   Indpls Ritter 75, Monrovia 73

   Indpls Roncalli 59, Beech Grove 39

   Jay Co. 76, Mississinewa 23

   Jeffersonville 70, New Albany 46

   Jennings Co. 69, Rushville 62

   Jimtown 51, Knox 46

   Kokomo 77, Peru 48

   Kouts 90, N. Judson 64

   Lafayette Jeff 62, Zionsville 56

   Lake Central 64, LaPorte 56

   Lanesville 75, S. Central (Harrison) 65

   Lebanon 62, Frankfort 50

   Maconaquah 57, Eastern (Greentown) 40

   Madison 71, Scottsburg 57

   Madison Shawe 47, Oldenburg 34

   Manchester 56, N. Miami 42

   Marion 80, Madison-Grant 59

   Merrillville 58, Portage 44

   Mishawaka 80, Niles, Mich. 78, OT

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Greenfield 49

   Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62, Tell City 46

   Muncie Burris 59, Eastern Hancock 56

   N. Daviess 46, Loogootee 40

   N. Decatur 75, Hauser 55

   N. Harrison 65, Austin 62

   New Castle 63, Wapahani 57

   New Palestine 62, Delta 48

   Noblesville 46, McCutcheon 44

   NorthWood 83, Wawasee 43

   Orleans 58, Salem 30

   Owen Valley 72, Northview 64, OT

   Paoli 61, Mitchell 44

   Pike Central 58, Wood Memorial 53

   Pioneer 61, Frontier 58

   Plymouth 68, Elkhart Memorial 51

   Prairie Hts. 58, Angola 56

   Princeton 62, Boonville 40

   Providence 60, Clarksville 51

   Rochester 40, Whitko 38

   S. Bend Adams 58, Elkhart Central 52

   S. Bend Riley 91, Gary Roosevelt 69

   S. Putnam 61, Eminence 51

   S. Spencer 64, Ev. Day 62, OT

   Southridge 56, Tecumseh 40

   Southwood 70, Wabash 49

   Speedway 58, Greencastle 46

   Tindley 71, University 47

   Tippecanoe Valley 63, Northfield 43

   Tipton 62, W. Lafayette 61

   Tri-Central 72, Sheridan 63

   Turkey Run 50, N. Putnam 47

   Twin Lakes 55, Tri-County 42

   Valparaiso 44, Michigan City 36

   Vincennes 53, Jasper 40

   W. Noble 60, Lakeland 40

   W. Vigo 45, Riverton Parke 40

   Warren Central 82, Terre Haute South 47

   Warsaw 43, Northridge 41

   Washington 48, Ev. Mater Dei 47, OT

   Washington Catholic 63, Shoals 49

   Washington Twp. 81, LaCrosse 46

   Western 54, Logansport 52

   Westview 80, Hamilton 27

   Yorktown 59, Blackford 45
Greene County Tournament
Semifinal

   Linton 70, Shakamak 62, 2OT

   White River Valley 58, Eastern (Greene) 52
Hendricks County Tournament
Semifinal

   Avon 46, Danville 44

   Brownsburg 75, Cascade 36
Henry County Tournament
First Round

   Knightstown 55, Tri 36
Madison County Tournament
Seventh Place

   Alexandria 45, Anderson Prep Academy 40
Fifth Place

   Frankton 70, Lapel 62
Third Place

   Liberty Christian 82, Elwood 59
Championship

   Anderson 46, Pendleton Hts. 41
Randolph County Tournament
Semifinal

   Union (Modoc) 62, Randolph Southern 37

   Winchester 55, Monroe Central 52
Rivertown Classic
Consolation

   Switzerland Co. 60, Rising Sun 48
Shelby County Tournament
First Round

   Morristown 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

   Waldron 73, Triton Central 52
Sugar Creek Classic
First Round

   Southmont 61, Crawfordsville 48

   Western Boone 52, N. Montgomery 41
Wayne County Tournament
First Round

   Cambridge City 53, Northeastern 51, OT
GIRLS BASKETBALL

   Angola 72, Prairie Hts. 46

   Benton Central 68, Gary West 52

   Bowman Academy 56, Westville 49

   Calumet 48, Lake Station 33

   Carroll (Flora) 46, Clinton Central 33

   Crown Point 56, Chesterton 45

   Culver 38, New Prairie 29

   Decatur Central 49, Martinsville 34

   DeKalb 46, New Haven 30

   Fairfield 38, Eastside 25

   Fremont 54, Churubusco 40

   Ft. Wayne Luers 65, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53

   Ft. Wayne Snider 66, Ft. Wayne Northrop 51

   Ft. Wayne South 55, Ft. Wayne Concordia 40

   Ft. Wayne Wayne 65, Ft. Wayne North 48

   Garrett 60, Bluffton 18

   Greensburg 40, Franklin Co. 21

   Greenwood 43, Whiteland 42

   Heritage 66, Adams Central 34

   Hobart 64, Highland 24

   Homestead 74, E. Noble 47

   Indpls Chatard 61, Guerin Catholic 56

   Indpls Marshall 77, Indpls Fall Creek 18

   Kankakee Valley 41, Griffith 35

   Lebanon 83, Frankfort 43

   Leo 70, Woodlan 52

   Lowell 74, Andrean 28

   Norwell 70, Carroll (Allen) 40

   Oldenburg 43, Madison Shawe 21

   Owen Valley 49, Northview 47

   Payton, Ill. 56, Gary Lighthouse 15

   Providence 45, Clarksville 15

   Richmond 41, Kokomo 36

   S. Bend Adams 47, Elkhart Central 25

   S. Bend Washington 73, S. Bend Clay 32

   S. Central (LaPorte) 51, Hebron 41

   Southern Wells 41, S. Adams 24

   Speedway 63, Greencastle 59

   Triton 47, Glenn 40

   W. Central 39, Caston 35

   W. Noble 64, Lakeland 36

   Washington Twp. 58, LaCrosse 42

   Whiting 47, Wheeler 34
Henry County Tournament
First Round

   Shenandoah 40, Blue River 25
Ripley County Tournament
Consolation

   S. Ripley 63, Milan 23
Championship

   Batesville 49, Jac-Cen-Del 43
Rivertown Classic
Consolation

   Lawrenceburg 42, Switzerland Co. 40
Wayne County Tournament
First Round

   Hagerstown 39, Centerville 37
 

Print this article Back to Top