Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Sectional Finals

BOYS BASKETBALL
Sectional Tournaments
Finals
Class 4A
Mishawaka

   S. Bend Adams 93, Penn 71

Elkhart Central

   Warsaw 64, Northridge 57

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 67, DeKalb 47

Huntington North

   New Haven 80, Homestead 71

Lafayette Jeff

   Kokomo 64, McCutcheon 43

Carmel

   Carmel 58, Indpls N. Central 38

New Castle

   Pendleton Hts. 58, New Castle 44

Warren Central

   Indpls Cathedral 66, Indpls Tech 50

Decatur Central

   Indpls Pike 72, Indpls Ben Davis 70, OT

Mooresville

   Martinsville 64, Mooresville 56, 2OT

Center Grove

   Franklin Central 48, Center Grove 47

Columbus North

   Columbus North 65, Bloomington South 56

Seymour

   Jeffersonville 63, New Albany 50

Ev. North

   Ev. Harrison 72, Ev. Reitz 59

Class 3A
Plymouth

   Plymouth 74, S. Bend St. Joseph's 45

Twin Lakes

   W. Lafayette 63, Maconaquah 55

Wawasee

   Tippecanoe Valley 60, NorthWood 51

Garrett

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Woodlan 38

Norwell

   Norwell 60, Heritage 34

Muncie Central

   Hamilton Hts. at Muncie Central, ppd. to Mar. 4.

Frankfort

   Frankfort 66, Lebanon 59

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

   Indpls Arlington at Mt. Vernon (Fortville), ppd. to Mar. 4.

Danville

   Danville 75, Indpls Northwest 65

Greencastle

   Edgewood 40, Owen Valley 38

Greensburg

   Greensburg 69, Madison 52

Charlestown

   Brownstown 55, Corydon 50, OT

Washington

   Vincennes 48, Jasper 25

Boonville

   Ev. Bosse 81, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62

Class 2A
Wheeler

   Bowman Academy 76, Hammond Noll 63

Winamac

   Boone Grove 64, Winamac 49

Westview

   LaVille 44, Westview 36

S. Adams

   Ft. Wayne Luers 72, Bluffton 55

Manchester

   Northfield 51, Manchester 47

Delphi

   Delphi 57, Fountain Central 47

Tipton

   Tipton 70, Madison-Grant 58

Lapel

   Wapahani 52, Frankton 50, 2OT

Hagerstown

   Union Co. 61, Hagerstown 46

Indpls Broad Ripple

   Indpls Broad Ripple 55, Heritage Christian 48

Indpls Washington

   Indpls Scecina 57, Indpls Washington 43

S. Putnam

   Speedway 62, S. Putnam 42

S. Ripley

   Switzerland Co. 62, N. Decatur 52

Crawford Co.

   Clarksville 46, Paoli 38

N. Knox

   Linton 47, Sullivan 41

Southridge

   Perry Central 56, Ev. Mater Dei 54

Class A
Kouts
W. Central

   Pioneer 65, W. Central 30

Culver

   Triton 47, Michigan City Marquette 46

Hamilton

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury at Lakewood Park, ppd. to Mar. 4.

N. Vermillion

   Rockville 51, Covington 31

Tri-Central

   Lafayette Catholic 59, Tri-Central 48

Monroe Central

   Liberty Christian 83, Southern Wells 79, OT

Blue River

   Union (Modoc) 57, Seton Catholic 47

White River Valley

   Clay City 44, White River Valley 42

University

   University 39, Tindley 38

Edinburgh

   Baptist Academy 64, Waldron 54

S. Decatur

   Jac-Cen-Del 39, S. Decatur 35

W. Washington

   Orleans 46, Springs Valley 32

Borden

   Borden 59, Lanesville 50

Loogootee

   Barr-Reeve 48, Loogootee 38

Wood Memorial

   Dubois 69, Tecumseh 60, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Championship
Class 3A

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 61, Hamilton Hts. 47

Class 2A

   Ev. Mater Dei 62, Eastern (Greentown) 42

Class A

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 42, Vincennes Rivet 35
 

Print this article Back to Top