Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Sectional Semifinals Scores and Highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL
Sectional Tournaments
Semifinal
Class 4A
Gary West

   Lake Central 70, Hammond Morton 36

   Munster 62, Gary West 46

Michigan City

   Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 34

   Merrillville 66, Michigan City 61

Mishawaka

   Penn 75, S. Bend Clay 72

   S. Bend Adams 56, S. Bend Washington 47

Elkhart Central

   Warsaw 41, Concord 39, 3OT

   Northridge 62, Goshen 46

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 90, Ft. Wayne North 70

   DeKalb 46, Columbia City 45

Huntington North

   New Haven 81, Ft. Wayne Wayne 62

   Homestead 48, Jay Co. 45

Lafayette Jeff

   Kokomo 65, Lafayette Jeff 51

   McCutcheon 56, Logansport 53

Carmel

   Carmel 43, Noblesville 40

   Indpls N. Central 70, Fishers 66

New Castle

   Pendleton Hts. 66, Richmond 54

   New Castle 63, Greenfield 49

Warren Central

   Indpls Tech 62, Lawrence Central 43

   Indpls Cathedral 55, Indpls Roncalli 43

Decatur Central

   Indpls Pike 75, Avon 62

   Indpls Ben Davis 81, Decatur Central 64

Mooresville

   Mooresville 71, Terre Haute South 68, 2OT

   Martinsville 47, Terre Haute North 42, OT

Center Grove

   Franklin Central 53, Franklin 36

   Center Grove 60, Whiteland 48

Columbus North

   Bloomington South 62, Bloomington North 60

   Columbus North 76, Columbus East 62

Seymour

   Jeffersonville 83, Bedford N. Lawrence 58

   New Albany 61, Jennings Co. 59

Ev. North

   Ev. Harrison 69, Ev. North 56

   Ev. Reitz 78, Ev. Central 69

Class 3A
Hammond

   Hammond 52, Hammond Gavit 49

   Gary Wallace 69, Griffith 55

Kankakee Valley

   Andrean 66, Rensselaer Central 38

   Hanover Central 46, Calumet 34

Plymouth

   S. Bend St. Joseph's 63, Glenn 49

   Plymouth 59, Mishawaka Marian 57

Twin Lakes

   Maconaquah 56, Benton Central 49

   W. Lafayette 65, Western 52

Wawasee

   NorthWood 71, Fairfield 41

   Tippecanoe Valley 63, Lakeland 53

Garrett

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Leo 59

   Woodlan 54, Angola 37

Norwell

   Norwell 69, Mississinewa 51

   Heritage 62, Whitko 40

Muncie Central

   Hamilton Hts. 73, Muncie South 56

   Muncie Central 58, Yorktown 50

Frankfort

   Lebanon 67, N. Putnam 28

   Frankfort 83, Southmont 67

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

   Indpls Arlington 51, Indpls Chatard 50

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37, Guerin Catholic 30

Danville

   Danville 80, Beech Grove 59

   Indpls Northwest 86, Tri-West 62

Greencastle

   Owen Valley 56, Brown Co. 44

   Edgewood 57, W. Vigo 50

Greensburg

   Madison 62, Rushville 52

   Greensburg 77, Batesville 65

Charlestown

   Brownstown 67, Salem 12

   Corydon 48, N. Harrison 47

Washington

   Jasper 62, Mitchell 42

   Vincennes 42, Washington 38

Boonville

   Ev. Bosse 81, Ev. Memorial 69

   Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Boonville 58

Class 2A
Wheeler

   Bowman Academy 87, Lake Station 52

   Hammond Noll 73, Whiting 47

Winamac

   Winamac 74, Hebron 56

   Boone Grove 59, Rochester 39

Westview

   Westview 55, C. Noble 35

   LaVille 56, Prairie Hts. 35

S. Adams

   Ft. Wayne Luers 69, Adams Central 47

   Bluffton 46, Eastside 39

Manchester

   Manchester 55, Oak Hill 53

   Northfield 87, Wabash 61

Delphi

   Fountain Central 62, Carroll (Flora) 37

   Delphi 78, Clinton Central 37

Tipton

   Madison-Grant 56, Alexandria 51

   Tipton 81, Taylor 58

Lapel

   Wapahani 57, Lapel 54

   Frankton 52, Muncie Burris 43

Hagerstown

   Union Co. 52, Northeastern 50

   Hagerstown 77, Centerville 55

Indpls Broad Ripple

   Heritage Christian 64, Indpls Marshall 55

   Indpls Broad Ripple 69, Indpls Park Tudor 67

Indpls Washington

   Indpls Scecina 63, Triton Central 42

   Indpls Washington 54, Inpls Ritter 51

S. Putnam

   S. Putnam 67, Cascade 53

   Speedway 61, Covenant Christian 34

S. Ripley

   N. Decatur 55, S. Ripley 54, OT

   Switzerland Co. 52, Austin 44, OT

Crawford Co.

   Paoli 60, Crawford Co. 58

   Clarksville 63, Eastern (Pekin) 40

N. Knox

   Sullivan 65, Bloomfield 54

   Linton 69, N. Knox 50

Southridge

   Perry Central 49, Southridge 40

   Ev. Mater Dei 46, N. Posey 44, OT

Class A
Kouts

   Washington Twp. 65, LaCrosse 45

   Gary 21st Century 54, Morgan Twp. 48

W. Central

   Pioneer 64, N. White 41

   W. Central 37, S. Newton 33

Culver

   Triton 44, Culver 32

   Michigan City Marquette 81, Westville 46

Hamilton

   Lakewood Park 71, Elkhart Christian 60

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 66, Bethany Christian 45

N. Vermillion

   Rockville 85, Turkey Run 50

   Covington 64, Attica 47

Tri-Central

   Lafayette Catholic 75, Faith Christian 30

   Tri-Central 54, Clinton Prairie 44

Monroe Central

   Liberty Christian 54, Monroe Central 49

   Southern Wells 66, Wes-Del 57

Blue River

   Union (Modoc) 82, Blue River 70

   Seton Catholic 67, Union City 42

White River Valley

   White River Valley 50, Eminence 28

   Clay City 59, Shakamak 57

University

   University 54, Bethesda Christian 51

   Tindley 77, Indpls Math and Science 42

Edinburgh

   Baptist Academy 64, Indpls Irvington 49

   Waldron 70, Morristown 48

S. Decatur

   Jac-Cen-Del 54, Rising Sun 50, OT

   S. Decatur 54, Madison Shawe 53, OT

W. Washington

   Springs Valley 54, Trinity Lutheran 48

   Orleans 53, W. Washington 41

Borden

   Lanesville 61, Christian Academy 52

   Borden 44, New Washington 27

Loogootee

   Loogootee 42, N. Daviess 35

   Barr-Reeve 55, Shoals 28

Wood Memorial

   Tecumseh 70, Cannelton 23

   Dubois 52, Wood Memorial 39
 

Print this article Back to Top