Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: Sectionals scores, highlights

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL
Sectional Tournaments
First Round
Class 4A
Gary West

   Lake Central 54, Lowell 44

Michigan City

   Portage at Valparaiso, ppd. to Feb 27.

   Chesterton at LaPorte, ppd. to Feb 27.

Mishawaka

   S. Bend Clay 74, S. Bend Riley 71

   S. Bend Adams 45, Mishawaka 42

Elkhart Central

   Warsaw 45, Elkhart Central 44, 2OT

   Goshen 44, Elkhart Memorial 42

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

   Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 46

Huntington North

   Ft. Wayne Wayne 72, Ft. Wayne South 59

   Homestead 59, Huntington North 33

Lafayette Jeff

   Kokomo 86, Marion 56

   McCutcheon 64, Lafayette Harrison 57

Carmel

   Carmel 57, Zionsville 38

New Castle

   Pendleton Hts. 48, Connersville 45, 2OT

   New Castle 80, Anderson 65

Warren Central

   Lawrence Central 44, Warren Central 43

   Indpls Cathedral 64, Lawrence North 59

Decatur Central

   Indpls Pike 89, Perry Meridian 82

Mooresville

   Mooresville 56, Northview 44

   Terre Haute North 63, Plainfield 40

Center Grove

   Franklin 50, Greenwood 44, OT

   Center Grove 71, New Palestine 70

Columbus North

   Bloomington South 65, E. Central 50

   Columbus East 76, Shelbyville 65

Seymour

   Jeffersonville 87, Floyd Central 60

   New Albany 85, Seymour 30

Ev. North

   Ev. Central 74, Castle 68

Class 3A
Hammond

   Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Clark 42

   Griffith 67, Gary Roosevelt 44

Kankakee Valley

   Kankakee Valley at Andrean, ppd. to Feb 27.

   Knox at Calumet, ppd. to Feb 27.

Plymouth

   New Prairie at South Bend St. Joseph, ppd. to Feb 27.

Twin Lakes

   Maconaquah 61, Twin Lakes 56

Wawasee

   NorthWood 59, W. Noble 40

   Tippecanoe Valley 65, Wawasee 42

Garrett

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40

   Woodlan 60, Garrett 43

Norwell

   Norwell 97, Eastbrook 72

   Whitko 41, Bellmont 35

Muncie Central

   Hamilton Hts. 64, Delta 55

   Yorktown 54, Blackford 49

Frankfort

   Lebanon 57, N. Montgomery 32

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

   Indpls Arlington 62, Indpls Howe 57, OT

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 51, Indpls Brebeuf 39

Danville

   Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 63

   Tri-West 68, Indpls Manual 57

Greencastle

   Brown Co. 55, S. Vermillion 43

   Edgewood 49, Greencastle 43

Greensburg

   Rushville 67, Lawrenceburg 64

Charlestown

   Brownstown 49, Silver Creek 37

Washington

   Jasper 81, Heritage Hills 69, OT

   Vincennes 54, Pike Central 48

Boonville

   Ev. Memorial 63, Princeton 44

   Boonville 52, Gibson Southern 51

Class 2A
Wheeler

   Bowman Academy 80, River Forest 51

   Hammond Noll 48, Wheeler 40

Winamac

   N. Judson at Winamac, ppd. to Feb 27.

   N. Newton at Rochester, ppd. to Feb 27.

Westview

   Westview 71, Bremen 59

   Fremont at LaVille, ppd. to Feb 27.

S. Adams

   Adams Central 54, Churubusco 33

   Eastside 42, S. Adams 40

Manchester

   Oak Hill 49, N. Miami 20

Delphi

   Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

   Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Tipton

   Alexandria 64, Eastern (Greentown) 62

   Tipton 75, Elwood 49

Lapel

   Wapahani 76, Shenandoah 45

   Frankton 69, Winchester 59

Hagerstown

   Union Co. 49, Knightstown 45

Indpls Broad Ripple

   Indpls Marshall 85, Indpls Herron 58

   Indpls Park Tudor 64, Indpls Shortridge 40

Indpls Washington

   Triton Central 64, Indpls Metro 59

   Indpls Washington 84, Indpls Attucks 78

S. Putnam

   Cascade 56, Cloverdale 47

   Speedway 72, Monrovia 59

S. Ripley

   N. Decatur 68, Southwestern (Jefferson) 58

   Austin 69, Milan 55

Crawford Co.

   Crawford Co. 82, Henryville 46

   Clarksville 39, Providence 35

N. Knox

   Sullivan 61, N. Central (Farmersburg) 29

Southridge

   Perry Central 78, Tell City 39

Class A
Kouts

   Washington Twp. 83, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 40

W. Central

   Pioneer 67, Caston 44

   W. Central 56, Tri-County 54, OT

Culver

   Culver 58, Argos 54

Hamilton

   Lakewood Park 93, Howe School 35

   Elkhart Christian 82, Hamilton 46

N. Vermillion

   Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

   Attica 72, N. Vermillion 58

Tri-Central

   Lafayette Catholic 64, Frontier 43

   Tri-Central 69, Rossville 66, OT

Monroe Central

   Liberty Christian 81, Daleville 44

   Southern Wells 51, Cowan 47

Blue River

   Blue River 76, Tri 56

   Seton Catholic 75, Randolph Southern 58

White River Valley

   Shakamak 53, Union (Dugger) 31

University

   University 52, Indpls Fall Creek 41

Edinburgh

   Indpls Irvington 81, Southwestern (Shelby) 63

   Baptist Academy 47, Greenwood Christian 45

S. Decatur

   Jac-Cen-Del 65, Hauser 54

   Madison Shawe 38, Oldenburg 34

W. Washington

   Springs Valley 68, Medora 42

   W. Washington 67, Crothersville 49

Borden

   Lanesville 75, Rock Creek Academy 64

   Borden 64, S. Central (Harrison) 38

Loogootee

   Loogootee 48, Vincennes Rivet 47, OT

   Barr-Reeve 77, Washington Catholic 37

Wood Memorial

   Dubois 64, Ev. Day 48

Print this article Back to Top