Hoosier Hoop Hysteria: March 7

BOYS BASKETBALL
Sectional Tournaments
Semifinals
Class 4A
E. Chicago

   Munster 57, Lowell 48

   Lake Central 70, E. Chicago 57

Valparaiso

   Michigan City 64, Portage 49

   LaPorte 71, Chesterton 58

S. Bend Washington

   Penn 71, S. Bend Washington 67, OT

   S. Bend Riley 51, Plymouth 46

Elkhart Central

   Concord 67, Northridge 62

   Goshen 61, Elkhart Central 55

E. Noble

   Ft. Wayne North 85, E. Noble 44

   Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 55, Ft. Wayne Northrop 34

Huntington North

   Ft. Wayne South 63, Jay Co. 61

   Homestead 68, Ft. Wayne Wayne 56

Kokomo

   Kokomo 74, Marion 69

   McCutcheon 76, Lafayette Harrison 50

Noblesville

   Hamilton Southeastern 61, Noblesville 51

   Carmel 63, Indpls N. Central 52

New Castle

   Richmond 70, Greenfield 31

   Pendleton Hts. 57, New Castle 43

Lawrence North

   Indpls Roncalli 72, Warren Central 63

   Indpls Tech 77, Lawrence Central 47

Indpls Ben Davis

   Southport 69, Decatur Central 52

   Indpls Pike 52, Indpls Ben Davis 50, OT

Avon

   Brownsburg 50, Mooresville 47

   Martinsville 68, Avon 56

Center Grove

   Franklin 48, Greenwood 38

   Franklin Central 54, Center Grove 53

Shelbyville

   Bloomington North 56, Columbus North 49

   Bloomington South 55, Columbus East 45

Seymour

   New Albany 61, Bedford N. Lawrence 51

   Jennings Co. 66, Seymour 44

Ev. North

   Ev. Central 63, Ev. North 49

   Ev. Harrison 75, Castle 57

Class 3A
Hammond Clark

   Gary Wallace 66, Hammond Gavit 58

   Bowman Academy 80, Griffith 44

Kankakee Valley

   New Prairie 66, Calumet 57

   Andrean 69, Knox 46

Jimtown

   Mishawaka Marian 58, Culver Academy 53

   S. Bend St. Joseph's 88, Rochester 47

Twin Lakes

   Twin Lakes 65, Benton Central 56

   Western 77, Northwestern 63

Wawasee

   W. Noble 70, Fairfield 46

   NorthWood 59, Tippecanoe Valley 55

New Haven

   New Haven 65, Ft. Wayne Concordia 49

   Ft. Wayne Dwenger 62, Leo 47

Norwell

   Norwell 66, Eastbrook 55

   Mississinewa 41, Columbia City 40

Muncie South

   Yorktown 75, Blackford 56

   Muncie Central 53, Hamilton Hts. 47

Frankfort

   Western Boone 54, N. Montgomery 34

   Crawfordsville 51, Frankfort 45

Indpls Marshall

   Indpls Brebeuf 63, Indpls Chatard 54

   Guerin Catholic 83, Indpls Herron 57

Beech Grove

   Indian Creek 71, Greencastle 48

   Tri-West 47, Danville 30

Northview

   Edgewood 54, Northview 52

   Owen Valley 49, W. Vigo 32

Greensburg

   Greensburg 74, Franklin Co. 29

   Batesville 70, Lawrenceburg 46

N. Harrison

   Brownstown 77, Charlestown 41

   Silver Creek 74, Corydon 51

Southridge

   Jasper 62, Pike Central 53

   Heritage Hills 41, Washington 38

Princeton

   Ev. Bosse 76, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61

   Ev. Memorial 76, Princeton 56

Class 2A
Hebron

   Whiting 47, Hebron 43

   Hammond Noll 76, River Forest 43

Rensselaer

   N. Judson 65, N. Newton 56

   Winamac 47, Rensselaer 40

Westview

   Bremen 45, Fremont 40

   Westview 57, LaVille 51

S. Adams

   Woodlan 62, Churubusco 59

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 53, Adams Central 48

Manchester

   Oak Hill 66, Northfield 46

   Cass 69, Manchester 57

Fountain Central

   Fountain Central 67, Seeger 45

   Southmont 62, Clinton Central 60

Alexandria

   Tipton 68, Taylor 60

   Eastern (Greentown) 62, Madison-Grant 53

Lapel

   Wapahani 52, Lapel 37

   Frankton 72, Winchester 66

Hagerstown

   Northeastern 68, Knightstown 46

   Union Co. 45, Eastern Hancock 43

Indpls Broad Ripple

   Indpls Park Tudor 65, Indpls Shortridge 44

   Indpls Scecina 68, Indpls Howe 62

Triton Central

   Indpls Attucks 79, Indpls Irvington 54

   Indpls Manual 49, Triton Central 46

S. Putnam

   Covenant Christian 51, Monrovia 40

   Speedway 87, N. Putnam 45

Southwestern

   Austin 75, S. Ripley 65

   Milan 67, Switzerland Co. 62

Paoli

   Providence 58, Henryville 40

   Clarksville 67, Eastern (Pekin) 45

N. Knox

   Linton 47, N. Knox 46

   S. Knox 62, Eastern (Greene) 55

Boonville

   Perry Central 58, N. Posey 51

   Ev. Mater Dei 68, Forest Park 57

Class A
Morgan Twp.

   Michigan City Marquette 75, Washington Twp. 62

   Gary 21st Century 82, Kouts 71

Caston

   N. White 50, Pioneer 39

   Tri-County 53, Caston 42

Culver

   Culver 61, Triton 51

   Argos 75, S. Central (LaPorte) 51

Hamilton

   Lakewood Park 64, Hamilton 43

   Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 66, Elkhart Christian 63, 2OT

N. Vermillion

   Rockville 61, N. Vermillion 53

   Lafayette Catholic 51, Attica 32

Tri- Central

   Carroll (Flora) 48, Faith Christian 39

   Rossville 49, Frontier 23

Monroe Central

   Monroe Central 51, Wes-Del 37

   Liberty Christian 80, Southern Wells 32

Blue River

   Union (Modoc) 71, Union City 42

   Seton Catholic 60, Blue River 56

White River Valley

   Bloomfield 48, Eminence 24

   Clay City 53, White River Valley 46, OT

University

   Indpls Metro 68, University 59

   Indpls Fall Creek 75, Indpls International 62

Edinburgh

   Waldron 53, Morristown 52

   Greenwood Christian 77, Indpls Lutheran 52

S. Decatur

   Rising Sun 69, S. Decatur 65, OT

   Oldenburg 61, Jac-Cen-Del 56

Springs Valley

   Orleans 55, Springs Valley 30

   Trinity Lutheran 50, W. Washington 48

Borden

   Rock Creek Academy 67, Borden 48

   Lanesville 63, Christian Academy 61

N. Daviess

   Barr-Reeve 78, Shoals 30

   Vincennes Rivet 47, Washington Catholic 32

Tecumseh

   Dubois 63,

Cannelton 38

   Tecumseh 50, Wood Memorial 43
 

Print this article Back to Top