News

Actions

LIST: All the concerts this summer in downtown Indianapolis

Posted: 2:45 PM, May 17, 2017
Updated: 2017-05-17 20:31:52-04
LIST: All the concerts this summer in downtown Indianapolis

INDIANAPOLIS -- Summer is getting closer and closer, and it's time to circle some dates on your calendar for this year's summer concerts. 

Below is the full list of concerts for White River State Park, Old National Centre, Bankers Life Fieldhouse and others. Click each title for more information on the concerts.

The Farm Bureau Insurance Lawn at White River State Park

May 24: Travis Scott with special guest Khalid
June 11: Huey Lewis and the News with special guest Jamie Kent
June 13: WILCO with special guest Kacy & Clayton
June 23: WTTS Rock On The River With The Revivalists, Robert Randloph & the Family Band and Marcus King Band
June 28: Dispatch with special guests Guster & Esme Patterson
June 29: Dirty Heads with SOJA and special guests The Green and RDGLDGRN
June 30: Star Spangled Symphony with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
July 8: Summer Lights with MercyMe, Jeremy Camp, Natalie Grant, & Jimi Cravity
July 9: Third Eye Blind with special guest Silversun Pickups
July 19: Tedeschi Trucks Band with special guests The Wood Brothers and Hot Tuna
July 22: Umphrey's McGee with special guest Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
July 25: Goo Goo Dolls with special guest Phillip Phillips
Aug. 2: Retro Futura Tour with Howard Jones, The English Beat, Paul Young, Men Without Hats, Katrina & Modern English
Aug. 4: Maddie and Tae with special guest Alex Angelo
Aug. 10: Pentatonix
Aug. 16: Gov’t Mule with special guest Galactic
Aug. 19: Logic Presents: Everybody's Tour with Joey Bada$$ and Big Lenbo
Aug. 30: Lifehouse and Switchfoot with special guest Brynn Elliott
Sept. 19: The Flaming Lips and Mac Demarco

Bankers Life Fieldhouse

May 18: Red Hot Chili Peppers
May 26: Neil Diamond: The 50 Year Anniversary Tour
June 18: New Kids on the Block: The Total Package Tour
July 15: Indiana Black Expo – Music Heritage Festival II featuring Kenneth Babyface Edmonds, Fantasia & Chante Moore
Aug. 13: Bruno Mars: 24K Magic World Tour
Aug. 15: Earth, Wind & Fire and CHIC featuring Nile Rodgers
Aug. 17: They Might Be Giants – Gen Con 50 Concert
Sept. 8: Ed Sheeran: North American Tour

Old National Centre

June 2: Foster the People
June 3: Jacob Whitesides
June 7: Michael Kiwanuka
June 8: Real Friends
June 9: Jermaine Dupri presents SoSoSummer 17 Tour
June 9: Future Islands
June 10: Elvis Costello & the Imposters
June 10: Markiplier’s You’re Welcome Tour
June 11: Glass Animals
June 15: Ones to Watch presents Blackbear – Digital Drug Tour
June 20: Miike Snow
June 21: David Blaine Live
June 22: The Minimalists: Less Is Now Tour
June 27: Bleachers
June 28: Dark Star Orchestra
July 5: PVRIS
July 8: Impractical Jokers ‘Santiago Sent Us’ Tour starring the Tenderloins
July 11: AJR
July 13: Ghost Popestar Tour
July 16: Seether, Poison the Parish World Tour
July 17: Hillsong Young & Free
July 20: Bring It! Live
July 28: 2Cellos
July 29: Tim Hawkins
Aug. 1: Highly Suspect
Aug. 4: Idina Menzel
Aug. 5: Mary J. Blige
Aug. 9: Sabrina Carpenter: The De-Tour
Aug. 19: August Alsina – Drugs Tour
Aug. 20: Simple Plan – No Pads, No Helmets… Just Balls Tour
Aug. 28: Donald Fagen and the Nightflyers

Easley Winery’s Groovin’ in the Garden

May 20: Indiana Island Band
May 27: Tim Brickley & Michael Beck Duo
June 3: Baldwin 2 Baldwin
June 10: Brett Wiscons
June 17: Party Of Two
June 24: Two For The Show
July 1: Island Breeze
July 8: 3 To 1
July 15: Indiana Island Band
July 22: Random Harvest
July 29: Party Of Two
Aug. 5: Tim Brickley & Michael Beck Duo
Aug. 12: Island Breeze
Aug. 19: Random Harvest
Aug. 26: 3 To 1
Sept. 2: Island Breeze
Sept. 9: Baldwin 2 Baldwin
Sept 16: Tides Duo
Sept. 23: Brett Wiscons
Sept. 30: Indiana Island Band

Indiana Historical Society’s Concerts on the Canal

May 25: Hopkins and Miller
June 1: In Tha Moment
June 8: Big 80s
June 15: CW & the Working Class
June 22: Twilite Nites
June 29: Cocktail Sax
*July 4: Indianapolis Municipal Band
*Please note: The performance time for the July 4 concert is 6 - 8 p.m. The Kruse Family Stardust Terrace will close shortly after the end of the concert. Fireworks are not visible from this location.
July 6: Deb Mullins
July 13: My Yellow Rickshaw
July 20: Tuned In! featuring David Mannell with Laura Hammer-Erhart, Becky Barton and Heather Hinton
July 27: Living Proof

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra’s Lunch Break Series

June 8: Brahms’ Second Symphony
June 15: Beethoven’s Fifth
June 29: Patriotic Favorites
*Friday, July 7: Classically Romantic
July 13: The Force: Music of John Williams and More
July 20: Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony

The Eiteljorg Museum’s Summer Under the Sails Music Series

Lunchtime Music On The Canal - 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
June 1 - Joshua Silbert Combo
June 8 - Greg Ziesemer & Kriss Luckett
June 15 - Doug Resendez
June 22 - Joshua Silbert Combo
June 29 - Greg Ziesemer & Kriss Luckett
July 6 - Doug Resendez
July 13 - Joshua Silbert Combo
July 20 - Greg Ziesemer & Kriss Luckett
July 27 - Doug Resendez

Summer Concert Series - 6 - 8 p.m. (Pet Friendly*)
June 7 - Bill Price - (Folk/Rock)
June 14 - New Augusta Bluegrass Band (Bluegrass)
June 21 - Soundz of Santana (Carlos Santana Tribute)
June 28 - Midtown Madmen (50's - 60's Rock and Roll)
July 5 - Mighty Brother (Indie/Folk/Rock)
July 12 - Pork and Beans Brass Band (New Orleans Style Brass)
July 19 - Emily Ann Thompson Jazz Trio (Jazz/Gypsy Jazz)
July 26 - Blue Moon Revue (Rock & Roll)
August 16 - il Troubadore (Sci-Fi/World/Folk)

The Rathskeller at the Athenaeum Biergarten

June 1: Vandoliers
June 2: Flying Toasters
June 3: Caroline Kole
June 8: Paul Holdman featuring Rebekah Meldrum
June 9 & 10: Lloyd Dobler Effect
June 16: The Tiptonians and The Doo!
June 17: The Elect
June 22: Harper
June 23: Polkaboy
June 24: The Woomblies
June 29: D. Clea
June 30: High South and Stella Luna
July 1: Gene Deer Band and Flow Trive
July 4: The Doo!
July 7: Natalie Stovall & The Drive
July 8: the Outer Vibe
July 14: Audiodacity and My Yellow Rickshaw
July 15: First Time Caller
July 21: Polkaboy
July 22: The Rooks, Keller Cole and Jennie DeVoe
July 27: Bob Schneider and Travis Linville
July 28: Caroline Kole
July 29: Woomblies Rock Orchestra
Aug. 4: Julia Kahn and The Doo!
Aug. 5: The Elect
Aug. 10 & 11: The LED Farmers
Aug. 11: Flying Toasters
Aug. 12: Groovement
Aug. 18: Polkaboy
Aug. 19: Gene Deer Band
Aug. 25: My Yellow Rickshaw
Aug. 26: The Woomblies
Aug. 27: Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute

The Cabaret

June 30: Krysta Rodriguez
July 7: Gail Payne
July 28: Kyle Dean Massey
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: Mandy Gonzalez

Indianapolis Zoo’s Zoolapalooza Concert Series

June 16: My Yellow Rickshaw
June 23: The Impalas
June 30: The Bishops
July 7: Jennie DeVoe
July 14: Dave and Rae

Indianapolis Zoo’s Animals and All That Jazz

July 6: Rob Dixon
July 13: Appalatin
July 20: Cowbell Jazz featuring Yvonne Allu
July 27: West Central Quartet
Aug. 3: Mark Buselli’s BSU Gatos

Brickyard 400 Fest

July 21-22: Two-day festival featuring The Chainsmokers, Major Lazer, Mac Miller and more